Button: Contact our Office Button: Financing plans as low as $119. Carecredit.com
Select Language: Portuguese Select Language: Spanish Select Language: Swedish Select Language: Danish Select Language: Norwegian Select Language: Finnish Select Language: Russian Select Language: Arabic
Company logo: Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS - Diplomate, American Board Of Plastic Surgery

815 Park Avenue New York, NY 10021
212-570-6080

Can Gynecomastia Come Back?

New York gynecomastia

In our last post we wrote about causes of gynecomastia, or man boobs. A related question we hear often as we work with New York gynecomastia patients is, “Can moobs come back after gynecomastia surgery?”

If you’re looking for a short answer, our reply would be, “Probably not.” No matter what the exact makeup of your moobs may be – meaning the ratio of breast tissue to fatty tissue – when those cells are gone, they’re gone for good.

For a more in depth answer, let’s refer back to the causes of moobs.

Most men who suffer from gynecomastia have at least some excess breast gland tissue caused by a hormonal imbalance. Unusual levels of estrogen and/or testosterone can be a result of a variety of influences, including certain medications, street drugs like marijuana and anabolic steroids, overconsumption of alcohol and a few diseases and health conditions. If you have male breast reduction and the underlying trigger – such as drug use – continues, there’s a small chance some re-growth may occur.

Sometimes there’s no apparent reason for the excess breast tissue at all. It’s a good idea to discuss possible root causes with your gynecomastia surgeon, and it may be advisable to visit an endocrinologist for an evaluation of your hormone levels.

For some patients, fat is the main contributor to man boobs (some people refer to this as “pseudo gynecomastia”). In this instance, fat cells removed through liposuction won’t return. Since no plastic surgeon removes all fat, however, if the patient gains weight his remaining fat cells can become enlarged and his chest may enlarge somewhat.

Rarely, some amount of scar tissue (usually directly under the areola) can be mistaken for re-growth of gynecomastia. If this happens, injections of cortisone are very effective. Scar revision is possible but rarely necessary. For many patients whose surgery was rather recent, even several months ago, post-surgical swelling can be the culprit and should resolve over time.

This is one topic you should discuss thoroughly with your prospective plastic surgeon during your consultation. This is also a good time to find out his or her policies about revision surgery and so on. Then, if you have any concerns at all after your male breast reduction, make an appointment for a follow-up visit.

Please feel free to contact our office in New York for gynecomastia information, to arrange a consultation or if there’s any other way we can help you.

Contact Dr. Jacobs

Please fill the form below to reach us
I would like to subscribe to Dr. Jacobs newsletter.